I think that the House Wren is one tough fella. First of all, the House Wren is very small but has a loud voice. This bird makes chatters, rattles, and scolds, often in response to large animals that might be predators. The house wren is a plain small brown bird. Both male and female house wrens look alike. You can tell if it is a House Wren because of the sound it makes. Another way you can identify this bird is because it has white spots on its back. The wrens have adapted to their surroundings and are camouflaged with the trees, which helps them hide from predators, but allows them to feed on their prey. The House Wren weighs about half an ounce. That is about the size of a half of a slice of whole wheat bread. They live to be about nine years old. They are about four to five inches long. The average House Wren has a wingspan of 6 inches. The House Wren’s flying style is flying close to the ground. Their personality is bubbly and fun just like their songs. But they can also be very territorial. There are nine different types of wrens in the United States. I think that the House Wren’s song is beautiful. Despite the size of this bird, it’s a survivor. Overall I just love this bird.
You can find the House Wren all over the United States. It’s common for the House Wren to be around the Rogue Valley. As of now the House Wren’s habitat is not declining. Most migrate to the southern United States or north and central Mexico for the winter. The benefits of having this bird around is that they eat most of the bugs and insects that you might have in your backyard. The House Wren survives in the wild because it camouflages itself from predators. The House Wren pretty much just nests in anything it can find. They have nested in shoes, old tins, and old woodpecker holes before. The House Wren’s nesting box needs to be 5 to 10 feet off the ground. Wrens will use a birdhouse that has an entry hole of 1 ⅛ inches, but if it is any bigger than that the predators can come in and attack. The floor should be 4 square inches. But do not buy or add a birdhouse that has a perch because the predator can sit on the perch and easily get the Wrens.
The House Wrens diet is really simple. They eat all kinds of nutritious things and most of the food they eat has a lot of protein in it. Wrens eat primarily insects but will eat berries when they can’t find any bugs. House wrens usually eat mealworms, peanuts, peanut hearts, suet, and sometimes even snail shells to cause digestive grit. Digestive grit is when birds swallow something big so that it can crush up the big chunks of food in their stomach. You can attract a House Wren to your yard by putting some peanut butter on a stump, or putting a suet feeder out. You should want wrens around because they can eat all of the bugs in your yard and because they are just so cool to watch. Suet is a mix of dried fats. The House Wren eats insects and berries so that makes it an omnivore.
The Wren is prey to a lot of different animals. Some of those animals are cats, rats, opossums, and woodpeckers. After choosing and building the nest, the female will lay one egg each day until five or 6 eggs are laid. The baby birds stay in the nest for 12 to 15 days. During the incubation time the female will leave the nest from time to time to get some food. Incubation is the time when the baby stays with the parents in the nest. House Wrens sing very intensely in increments of time due to paring. They often do the same in the breeding cycle to attract more partners. The House Wren move south for the winter, but the migration is dangerous. Only about half of the Wrens survive the winter because of how cold it is. After the winter passes the birds return north. The House Wren is a wonderful creature with an even better song.
In my opinion, the house wren is a unique bird that lives in our state. The house wren is small and compact with a curved beak. The male house wrens are brown with a darker color around its wings and female wrens are more colorful. They are light brown with a reddish tint with white stripes above their eyes. The females also have a white chest and a dark beak. The house wren eggs are a size of a quarter. The length of an adult is 4 to 5 inches. I think the female house wren is cute because of its markings.
In summer, house wrens are at home in open forests, forests edges, and areas with scattered grass and trees with backyards, farmyards and city parks are perfect for them, too. In winter they become more secretive, preferring bushy tangles, thickets, and hedgerows. House Wrens are native to a region. During the breeding season they live from southern Canada to southern Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands. They are common in the Rogue Valley. The house wrens have many ways to habitate.
The house wrens diet is simple. Wrens mostly eat insects. They eat a wide variety of insects, including beetles, grasshoppers, crickets, caterpillars, moths, flies, and many others. Also eat many types of spiders, plus some millipedes and snails. Yuck! At feeders, these birds will try mealworms, peanut butter, peanut hearts, and suet. Platform or tray feeders are best for these foods. Peanut butter and suet can be smeared directly on a tree trunk or branch. These birds will also visit suet feeders. The wren is an omnivore because it eats insects and berries. The house wren’s diet is healthy. In my opinion the house wrens diet is healthy.
Is the house wren endangered? No it isn’t its population is increasing by the moment. The house wrens are a very common bird in Oregon. The House Wren has one of the largest ranges of any songbird in the New World. The house wrens are a nice bird that does not like to kill any other. House wren like to stay in one place if they like it, they won’t let anyone other birds live there. Those are some facts about house wrens. In my opinion house wrens are great birds.
by Kenzie V.
My favorite bird is a house wren. First of all they are little and cute. A house wren is just a plain small brown. But in this case that is a good thing because the bird is camouflaged. You can tell if it’s a house wren because of the white spots on its back. This bird has a long thin beak, short wings and upright tail. The house wren is about four inches tall. Its wingspan is about six inches. The house wren weighs less than one ounce. And that my friends is what a house wren looks like.
A house wren birdhouse should be placed four to ten feet off the ground. That’s taller than me. The house should be attached to a wall post pole or tree. But some wrens don’t mind a hanging or swaying house. Which is absolutely crazy if you ask me. If the nest lining from the previous year is not removed the wren will put in a thin layer of nesting material on top of the old nest and put in new nest lining. You should clean out the birdhouse once every year. September is the best time to clean the birdhouse because it is right after nesting season. If you want to paint the birdhouse you should only paint the outside a camouflaged color. If you are going to paint it white don’t, because most birds avoid white. The house wren breeds from Canada through the west indies and central america. The incubation period is about twelve to fifteen days. I have good news everyone the house wren is not declining. Most house wrens migrate to the southern U.S or North and Central Mexico for the winter.
The house wren eats mealworms, peanut butter, peanut hearts, suet and snail. They also eat mealworms which are little white worms, pretty gross if you ask me. Everyone should know what peanut butter is but if you don’t peanut butter is a kind of paste made from peanuts, pretty self explanatory. Peanut hearts are also pretty self explanatory they are hearts of a peanut. Suet is a mix of dried fat some birds eat it to stay warm. Sometimes they even eat snail shells to cause digestive grit. That is a house wren diet.
Is the house wren declining? No the house wren is not declining. The house wrens predators are cats, rats, foxes, opossums, woodpeckers, raccoons, squirrels, snakes and owls and windows. Windows are a bird worst enemy. Why? Birds can’t see glass so they will fly and BOOM just like that. One way to prevent this by buying reflective window tape. The house wren is my favorite bird. I know a lot about them and know you do too.